Cabra Dominican College Established 1886
promo1.jpg

This is a Promo

nt taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Nulla ornare urna ut nisl faucibus quis tincidunt ante porttitor. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas.

Legal

Terms and Conditions

By accessing or using this website, you agree to the following conditions and to the terms of our Privacy Policy, which is available on the website.

All information and data (including graphics) contained on this site are, unless otherwise noted, copyright by Cabra Dominican College.
Any third party information/content contained within this site is the property of its respective owners.

You may print out any content on this website for your personal use. All other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited without the express permission of the College.

Cabra Dominican College does not invite reliance upon the information on this site. Care has been taken to ensure that the information on this site is accurate at the time of publishing. However, the College does not guarantee, and accepts no legal liability whatsoever, arising from or connected to the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any linked site.

References to other organisations or links to other websites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

The College does not accept liability for any consequential loss resulting from use of this website, including but not limited to loss of opportunity, lost revenue, lost profits, loss of data and losses resulting from security failure, disclosure of confidential information by other parties, or the transmission of a computer virus. We recommend that prior to using any downloaded file, you carry out an appropriate virus check.


 

Privacy Policy

Individuals' privacy is important

This Privacy Policy applies to Cabra Dominican College owned by Dominican Convent Incorporated, operated and administered by Cabra Dominican College Incorporated.

This Privacy Policy outlines how the College uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The College is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technologies, changes to its and the College’s operations and practices and to make sure the policy remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

 

What kind of personal information does the College collect and how is it collected?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Students and their Parents and/or guardians (“Parents”) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the College
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors
  • Other people who come into contact with the College.

Personal information provided by an individual

The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another School or from the Catholic Education Office.

Exception in relation to employee records

This Privacy Policy does not apply, and the National Privacy Principles do not bind the College, in relation to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between the College and the employee.

 

How will the College use the personal information an individual provides?

The College will use personal information it collects from an individual for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which an individual has consented.

Students and Parents

For personal information about students and Parents, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of Parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and Parents include:

  • To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines
  • Day to day administration
  • To look after students’ educational, social, spiritual and medical wellbeing
  • To seek donations and marketing for the College
  • To refer unpaid debts to a debt collection agency
  • To contribute to aggregated data that the Catholic Education Office or the South Australian Commission for Catholic Schools Inc (“SACCS”) may require from time to time to meet their reporting, planning, contract and funding responsibilities on behalf of schools
  • To seek specialised advice from the Catholic Education Office in relation to the students’ educational, social, spiritual and medical wellbeing
  • To satisfy the College’s legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

For personal information about job applicants, staff members and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • To administer the individual’s employment or contract (as the case may be)
  • For insurance purposes
  • To seek funds and marketing for the College
  • To contribute to aggregated data that the Catholic Education Office and SACCS use to meet their reporting, planning, contract and funding responsibilities
  • To enable the Catholic Education Office and SACCS to maintain necessary staff information for entitlements including long service leave, maternity leave, workers compensation and other necessary industrial or employment purposes, and for accreditation and funding purposes
  • To satisfy the College’s legal obligations (for example, in relation to child protection legislation).

Volunteers

The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as Parent Link and Old Scholars Associations, to enable the College and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising

The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the College’s fundraising.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

The Privacy Act 1988 allows the College to share personal information with any other College which is owned and operated and administered by the same incorporated body as detailed in the opening paragraph. In the case of this College, this will not apply, as the College is a single entity.

The College will use personal information it collects from an individual for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which an individual has consented.

 

To whom might the college disclose personal information?

 The College may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) held about an individual to:

  • Another College operated by the same incorporated body (if any)
  • The Catholic Education Office in South Australia
  • SACCS
  • Another congregational school
  • A school operated by the Catholic Education Office for the Archdiocese of Adelaide
  • A school operated by the Catholic Diocese of Port Pirie Incorporated
  • Catholic Church Insurances
  • Government departments
  • The local parish
  • People providing services to the College (including specialist visiting teachers, consultants and sports coaches)
  • Recipients of College publications, like newsletters and magazines
  • Parents
  • Anyone to whom the individual authorises the College to disclose information.

Sometimes the College may ask individuals to consent to some disclosures or uses of personal information for certain purposes, either in writing or verbally. In other cases, consent may be implied.

Sending information overseas

The College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

 How will sensitive information be treated?

 “Sensitive information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade unions or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the individual agrees otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

 

 Management and security of personal information

 The College’s staff is required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

 

 Updating personal information

 The College endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by contacting the Principal’s Personal Assistant at any time. The National Privacy Principles require the College not to store personal information longer than necessary.

 

Individuals have the right to check what personal information the College holds about them

 Under the Privacy Act 1988, individuals may seek access to any personal information that the College holds about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents.

For individuals to make a request to access any information the College holds about them, they should contact the Principal’s Personal Assistant in writing.

The College may require individuals to verify their identity and specify what information they require. A fee may be charged to cover the cost of verifying the individual’s application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the individual will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

 

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

 The College respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the Principal’s Personal Assistant. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the student involved has reached 18 years of age, but the College could do so in other circumstances when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information that it holds, please contact the Principal's Personal Assistant.